A scientific-practical conference on the topic "Uzbekistan-Russia: cooperation in the path of health" was held at the Republican Center for Scientific and Practical Medicine of Specialized Surgery named after Academician V. Vahidov.
The Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center for Surgery named after Academician V. Vakhidov held a scientific and practical conference on the topic “Uzbekistan-Russia: cooperation on the path to health” with the participation of heads of leading medical institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation, scientists and industry experts.
At the opening of the event, Academician V. Director of the Russian National Research and Medical Center named after. Vakhidaova Saidmurod Ibragimovich Ismailov, Abdurakhmanov Odil Kalandarovich, head of the department of social development of the Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Khudayarov Asylbek Anvarovich, acting Minister of Health, Plutnisky Andrey Nikolaevich, Deputy Minister of Health of Russia, spoke in his words about the reforms being carried out in the field of health care in our country, the current state of medical cooperation between the two countries and the prospects for further development of the partnership in particular.
Within the framework of the conference, 3 subsidiary meetings were also organized, at which participants discussed such topics as the development of high-tech surgical care, joint programs between medical universities of the two countries, modern technologies in oncology, neonatal hereditary screening, achievements in the field of emergency medical care in Uzbekistan, new the possibilities of robotic surgery in urology, interaction in the field of endocrinology, lectures were attended.